BLOY vs Smile

VIP tiers at $49, not $199

BLOY includes the full VIP program on its $49 plan. Smile includes VIP tiers from $199. Both cover points, referrals, Shopify POS and Shopify Flow.

A full loyalty program with VIP tiers, at 1,500 orders a month
BLOY icon BLOY $49 per month · Growth plan 1,500 orders included 5.0 ★ Shopify App Store
☺ Smile $199 per month · Growth plan 2,500 orders included 4.9 ★ · 4,562 reviews
Short answer

Smile and BLOY are both Shopify loyalty apps offering points, referrals and VIP tiers. The main difference is where VIP tiers unlock. Smile includes VIP tiers only on its Growth plan at $199 per month. BLOY includes its full VIP program on its Growth plan at $49 per month. BLOY also migrates your existing points balances and VIP tiers for free on every plan including the free plan, while Smile offers white-glove migration on its Plus plan at $999 per month. Smile is the stronger choice for merchants who need SOC 2 Type II compliance, cross-network loyalty benchmarks, or 30+ pre-built reports. Pricing verified September 2026.

At a glance

The four things merchants actually compare

A full program with VIP, at $49

Smile unlocks VIP tiers at $199/mo. BLOY includes them on its Growth plan — and never auto-upgrades you past your cap.

Free migration, zero downtime

White-glove migration costs $999 on Smile. BLOY moves points and tiers free while your program keeps running.

All integrations from $10/mo

Klaviyo, POS and Shopify Flow on every BLOY plan. Smile meters them: 1 at $15, 2 at $79, unlimited at $199.

Live chat on every plan

Including free. Smile gates chat by plan — priority support sits on the $999/mo Plus plan.

Real-world cost

What you'd pay at your order volume

Drag the slider to your store's monthly orders. Prices come from each app's published plans.

1,500
1008,000

BLOY never auto-upgrades your plan. Past your cap, extra orders bill at the published per-100 rate.

BLOY$49/moGrowth plan (VIP included)
Smile$199/moGrowth plan (VIP from here)
$1,800 saved/yrby running the same program on BLOY at this volume
Start free at this price →
Your store BLOY5.0 ★ Smile4.9 ★
Starting out, up to 200 ordersPoints and referrals $10Launch plan (referrals not on BLOY's free plan) FreeReferrals included on Smile's free plan
~500 orders/moAll your apps connected $10Launch, all integrations $15/moEssential, 1 integration
~1,500 orders/mo, with VIP tiersThe headline scenario $49Growth plan $199/moGrowth plan
~3,000 orders/mo, with VIP tiers $129Unlimited, 3,000 included $199/moGrowth, 2,500 included, plus overage
~7,500 orders/mo, Shopify PlusCheckout redemption and API $579$129 + 45 × $10 per 100 orders $999/moPlus plan, annual billing

Calculated from published rates on bloy.io/pricing and smile.io/pricing, verified 8 September 2026.

Feature comparison

Where the two apps actually differ

Core earn-and-redeem (purchases, signups, birthdays, reviews, referrals) is on par. The gap is the price to unlock the premium layer.

Feature BLOY5.0 ★ Smile4.9 ★
VIP tiers from$49/mo$199/mo (Growth plan)
If you exceed your order limitProgram keeps running. Billed at your plan's published rate. Never auto-upgraded.Program pauses new members until you upgrade
Live chat supportEvery plan, including freeGated by plan. Priority support on Plus, $999/mo
Third-party integrationsAll included from $10/mo1 at $15/mo, 2 at $79/mo, unlimited at $199/mo
Free migration of points and tiersEvery plan, including freeWhite-glove migration on Plus, $999/mo
API access from$129/mo$999/mo (Plus plan)
Points shown on product page, cart and post-purchaseAll three from $49/moProduct page $79/mo, thank-you page $79/mo, Loyalty Hub $199/mo
Overage rate$12 per 100 (Growth), $10 per 100 (Unlimited)$20 per 100 (Plus), $5 per 100 (Enterprise)
Referral program on the free planNot on free. From $10/moIncluded on the free plan
Pre-built reports and benchmarksAnalytics and weekly reports10 to 30+ pre-built reports, ROI and CLV insights, cross-network benchmarks
Compliance certificationsBuilt for Shopify certifiedSOC 2 Type II, Shopify Plus security certification
Shopify App Store5.0 stars, 750+ reviews4.9 stars, 4,562 reviews

Competitor data last reviewed September 2026. Values reflect each app's public pricing and Shopify App Store listing.

Switching from Smile

Move your whole program without losing a single point

Migration support is free on every BLOY plan, and your Smile program keeps running until BLOY goes live.

1

Book a migration call

Or just open live chat. We map your points, members, VIP tiers and referral history with you.

2

BLOY moves the data

Balances and tier status carry over exactly. Your Smile program keeps running the whole time.

3

Go live, usually in a day

Most migrations complete within one business day of first contact. Free on every plan, including the free one.

What moves

  • Point balances
  • Members
  • VIP tier status
  • Referral history

Migrated from

Smile, LoyaltyLion, Growave, Rivo and other Shopify loyalty apps.

Timing

Most migrations complete within one business day of you getting in touch.

Cost

Free. Migration help is part of support, included on every BLOY plan.

5.0 ★on the Shopify App Store
$49Full VIP tiers ($199 on Smile)
1 dayTypical migration, first contact to live
$0Migration cost, on every plan
An honest answer

So which one should you choose?

Both run the same core program your shoppers see. The honest split is below: pick by what your store needs, not by the brand.

Choose BLOY if… Best value · $49/mo
  • Keep your program running past your order cap
  • Offer VIP tiers without a $199 plan
  • Get live chat support on any plan
  • Move your points from another app for free
  • Connect all your apps without upgrading
  • Know your bill before a busy month
  • Start free on Shopify → Free plan · no credit card
Choose Smile if…
  • –You rely on its 20+ partner ecosystem
  • –You need 30+ pre-built reports
  • –You value 4,562 reviews of track record
  • –Pass an IT security review with SOC 2
  • –You want industry benchmark data
  • –You're enterprise-scale on the Plus plan
FAQ · BLOY vs Smile

Frequently asked questions

Yes. BLOY's free plan covers up to 200 orders per month with core loyalty features, and live chat support is included. Paid BLOY plans start at $10 per month.

The price at which VIP tiers unlock. BLOY includes its full VIP program on its $49 per month Growth plan. Smile includes VIP tiers on its $199 per month Growth plan. BLOY also includes all integrations from $10 per month, while Smile meters integrations by plan.

The BLOY program keeps running. Extra orders are billed at the rate published on your plan: $15, $12 or $10 per 100 orders depending on the plan. The rate is fixed and shown up front, and BLOY never auto-upgrades a store to a higher plan.

No. BLOY's migration support is free on every plan. The BLOY team maps points, members and VIP tier status with you before go-live, and your Smile program keeps running until then.

BLOY has no contract or lock-in: BLOY is billed month to month, and BLOY's free plan lets you trial it alongside your current setup before paying.

Both are user-friendly. Smile offers a simple dashboard and extensive guides. BLOY adds AI-assisted onboarding that suggests points, VIP, referral and styling setup based on your store.

Smile is the stronger choice for merchants who need SOC 2 Type II compliance, cross-network loyalty benchmarks, a 20+ partner ecosystem, or 30+ pre-built reports.